What is Care Certificate Training?

The Care Certificate is an agreed set of standards that define the knowledge, skills and behaviours expected of specific job roles in the health and social care sectors. So what must you know about care certificates?

This blog will discuss the 15 care certificate minimum standards and their importance in the health and social care sectors.

What is Care Certificate?

The Care Certificate is an identified set of standards that health and care professionals adhere to in their daily working life. Designed with the non-regulated workforce in mind, the Care Certificate gives everyone the confidence that health and care professionals have the same introductory skills, knowledge and behaviours to provide compassionate, safe and high-quality care and support in their particular workplace setting.

The Care Certificate is based on 15 standards, which individuals need to complete in full before they can be awarded their certificate.

What are the care certificate standards?

The Care Certificate is made up of the 15 minimum standards that should be covered if you are new to care and should form part of a robust induction programme.

Each standard is underpinned by full learning outcomes and assessment criteria. The 15 standards in the Care Certificate are:

  • Understand your role
  • Your personal development
  • Duty of care
  • Equality and diversity
  • Work in a person-centred way
  • Communication
  • Privacy and dignity
  • Fluids and nutrition
  • Awareness of mental health, dementia and learning disability
  • Safeguarding adults
  • Safeguarding children
  • Basic life support
  • Health and safety
  • Handling information
  • Infection prevention and control.

Is the Care Certificate mandatory?

There is no statutory requirement to implement the Care Certificate. As such the Care Quality Commission cannot completely enforce its use. However, CQC inspectors do have the authority to enforce regulations covering how staff are trained. This means if you do not use the Care Certificate, inspectors will need to confirm that you have staff inductions and training that are up to the same standards as the Care Certificate.

The Care Certificate is also cited and linked to some statutory requirements contained in the Health and Social Care Act (2008), which the CQC enforces:

  • (Extracts from Regulation 18(2)(a):
  • “Providers must ensure that they have an induction programme that prepares staff for their role. It is expected that providers that employ healthcare assistants and social care support workers should follow the Care Certificate standards to make sure new staff are supported, skilled and assessed as competent to carry out their roles.”
  • And guidance on Regulation 19(1)(b):
  • “It is expected that providers that employ healthcare assistants and social care support workers should follow the Care Certificate standards to assess their competence.”

Who needs to have the Care Certificate?

In healthcare, the full Certificate is an expectation for staff starting work as a healthcare assistant, assistant practitioner and in clinical support roles where there is direct patient contact such as maternity support workers, OT assistants, and physiotherapy assistants.

In adult social care the Certificate is an expectation for care workers in residential, domiciliary and daycare settings. In rolling out the Care Certificate, employers have been told to focus on ‘new starters, new to care work’.

However, some employers may decide to assess their existing staff against it. If they do this, they should ensure that prior knowledge and competence are recognised so that staff are not made to go through unnecessary training in areas where they are already experienced and competent.

Is the Care Certificate a qualification?

The Care Certificate is not accredited as a qualification but it is possible to assess for it so that it can count towards gaining a Qualifications and Curriculum Framework (QCF) award. To do this your employer will need to use qualified assessors, even though that is not a Care Certificate requirement.

If they do not, it should still be possible for some of the same evidence staff have collected for the Care Certificate to be re-used towards gaining QCF qualifications and apprenticeships, although it would have to be re-assessed.

Where can I find online training courses for care certificate training?

The Mandatory Training Group is the leading UK provider of accredited courses for care certificate training training courses for all sectors, including health and social care, education, local government, private companies, charitable and third sector organisations.

Alternatively, you can contact our helpful Support Team clicking here to tell us more about your care certificate training courses.

Online care certificate training courses

What our clients say...

Frequently asked questions and answers about care certificate training courses

Here at The Mandatory Training Group, we receive many questions about care certificate training courses . We have selected a few of these questions and answered them below.

Contact us

Still have some questions which you would like us to help you with?

What is Care Certificate Training? - The Mandatory Training Group UK -

What is Care Certificate Training? - The Mandatory Training Group UK.

Just added to your wishlist:
My Wishlist
You've just added this product to the cart:
Go to Basket

#title#

#price#
×
Sale

Unavailable

Sold Out